var stylesheet = ' '; document.write(stylesheet); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
Umhlali Preparatory School - News

'); document.write('
'); document.write("Monday 23 May 2016 - Tennis Results (added on 24 May 2016)
"); document.write("Monday 23 May 2016
Tennis

UPS U13A vs. Clifton U13A
UPS lost 30 games to 31

UPS U13B vs. St Henrys U13A
UPS won 38 games to 25

UPS U13C vs. CPLL U13A
UPS won 31 games to 14

UPS U13D vs. Northlands U13B
UPS won 36 games to 9

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Durban & District Chess Clours (added on 23 May 2016)
"); document.write("Durban & District Chess Colours 2016

Congratulations to the following pupils who have been awarded Durban & District Chess Colours

Ben Henwood-Fox
Archana Datharam
Aarti Datharam
Diya Datharam
Kiegan Padayachee
Guy Henwood-Fox
Riasha Singh
Tristan Hoyle
Dhaman Bodasing
Deshan Naidoo

Well done to all pupils!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("KZN Rugby Teams 2016 (Now changed to Sharks Rugby Team) (added on 23 May 2016)
"); document.write("Congratulations to Adriaan Smit and Sphephelo Mbonambi who have both been selected for the Sharks U12A Rugby Team for 2016.

Well done boys!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 21 May 2016 - Grade 3 Netball & Soccer Results (added on 23 May 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 21 May 2016
Grade 3 Results

Netball
UPS U9A vs. Glenashley U9A UPS won 6-0
UPS U9A vs. Atholton U9A UPS won 6-0
UPS U9A vs. Fatima U9A UPS won 4-2
UPS U9A vs. Ashton U9A Drew 2-2

UPS U9B vs. Fatima U9B UPS won4-0
UPS U9B vs. Ashton U9B UPS won 4-1
UPS U9B vs. Glenashley U9B UPS won 14-0
UPS U9B vs. Atholton U9B UPS won 8-0

Soccer
UPS U9A vs. Ashton U9A Drew 0-0
UPS U9A vs. Atholton U9A UPS lost 0-1
UPS U9A vs. Glenashley U9A UPS lost 0-3
UPS U9A vs. Ashton U9B UPS won 1-0

UPS U9B vs. Ashton U9B UPS won 1-0
UPS U9B vs. Atholton U9B Drew 0-0
UPS U9B vs. Glenashley U9B UPS lost 0-1
UPS U9B vs. Ashton U9A UPS lost 0-2

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Umhlali Chess Tournament Results (added on 23 May 2016)
"); document.write("Below are the results from Umhlali Chess Festival.

Under 8

1. Joseph Rishan ‎( Penzance)
2. Evetts Mitchell
3.Henwood-fox Ben ( UPS)

Under 10

1. Datharam Archana( UPS‎)
2. Henwood-fox Guy (UPS)
3. Nunnan Yanti ( Penzance)

Grade 4

1. Datharam Aarti. (UPS)
2. Evetts Jamie (UPS)
3.Miglietti Diego ( Penzance)

Grade 5

1. Datharam Diya (UPS)
2.Hasanbashaj Kyron ( Curro Richmore)
3.Sim Enzo ( Virginia Prep)

Grade 6
1. Hoyle Tristan ( UPS)
2. Adewusi Timi ( Penzance)
3. Evetts Cameron ( UPS)

Grade 7.

1. Maharaj Sahar ( UPS)
2. Godfrey Nathan (UPS)
3. Mhlongo David ( Melville Primary)

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 18 May 2016: Rugby Results Clifton U10A Festival (added on 19 May 2016)
"); document.write("Wednesday 18 May 2016
Rugby

Clifton U10A Festival

UPS U10A vs. Clifton U10A UPS lost 10-20
UPS U10A vs. Westville U10A UPS lost 10-15
UPS U10A vs. Highbury U10A UPS lost 10-20

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 23-28 May 2016 (added on 19 May 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("KZN Coastals Hockey Teams 2016 (added on 18 May 2016)
"); document.write("KZN Coastals Hockey Teams 2016

Congratulations to the following boys and girls who have been selected for the various KZN Coastals Hockey Teams 2016.

GIRLS
KZN Coastals U13C
Georgina Church
Alessandra Missio

KZN Coastals Development B
Michela Brignole
Hannah Lamprecht

BOYS
KZN Coastals U13B
Dylan Hulett

KZN Coastals U13C
Slade Van Staden
Joshua White

KZN Coastals Development A
Roan Marais

KZN Coastals Development B
Callum McKeown
Astin Arthur

Well done to all players!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Eisteddfod - 19 May 2016 (added on 18 May 2016)
"); document.write("Please see below the times of all performances.

JP Choir - 08h00
SP Choir - 08h20
Boys Choir - 08h40

Grade R - 09h00
Grade 1 - 09h20
Grade 2 - 10h00
Grade 3 - 10h30
Grade 4 - 10h55
Grade 5 - 11h15
Grade 6 - 11h40
Grade 7 - 12h10

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Netball U10A and U11A Fatima Festival (added on 17 May 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

Please note the U10A and U11A Fatima Netball Festival will take place on Saturday 28 May 2016.

UPS SPORT Department

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sat 14 May Grade 3 Results (added on 16 May 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 14 May Grade 3 
Soccer

UPS U9A vs CPLL U9A
UPS lost 0-1

UPS U9A vs CPLL U9B
Drew 0-0

UPS U9A vs North Crest U9A
Drew 1-1

UPS U9A vs La Lucia U9A
Drew 1-1

UPS U9B vs La Lucia U9B
UPS lost 0-1

UPS U9B vs North Crest U9B
Drew 0-0

UPS U9B vs CPLL U9C
Drew 0-0

UPS U9B vs CPLL U9D
UPS won 3-0

Netball

UPS U9A vs La Lucia U9A 
UPS won 4-0

UPS U9A vs CPLL U9A 
UPS won 3-0

UPS U9A vs Northlands U9A
UPS lost 1-2

UPS U9A vs North Crest U9A
UPS won 3-0

UPS U9B vs CPLL U9B 
UPS won 08-00

UPS U9B vs La Lucia U9B 
UPS won  08-00

UPS U9B vs Northlands U9B 
UPS won 04-02

UPS U9B vs North Crest U9B
UPS won 05-00

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 14 May Umhlali vs Northlands (added on 16 May 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 14 May
Netball
Umhlali vs Northlands

UPS U13A vs. Northlands U13A
UPS lost 10-16

UPS U13B vs Northlands U13B
UPS won 7-6

UPS U13C vs Northlands U13C 
UPS won 14-09

UPS U12A vs Northlands U12A
UPS won  11-04

UPS U12B vs Northlands U12B
UPS won 11-06

UPS U12C vs Northlands U12C
UPS lost 03-04

UPS U11A vs Northlands U11A 
UPS won 05-03

UPS U11B vs Northlands U11B
UPS lost 04-06

UPS U11C vs Northlands U11C
UPS lost 03-06

UPS U11D vs Northlands U11D
UPS won 05-03

UPS U10A vs Northlands U10A
UPS won 06-01

UPS U10B vs Northlands U10B
UPS won 1-0 

UPS U10C vs Northlands U10C
UPS won 2-0

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 14 May Umhlali vs Northlands (added on 16 May 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 14 May
Rugby
Umhlali vs Northlands

UPS U13A vs Northlands U13A
UPS won 24-05

UPS U13B vs Northlands U13B
UPS won 36-05

UPS U13C vs Northlands U13C
UPS won 36-00

UPS U11A vs Northlands U11A
UPS lost 05-07

UPS U11B vs Northlands U11B
UPS won 27-00

UPS U10A vs Northlands U10A
Drew 10-10

UPS U10B vs Northlands U10B
UPS won 25-00

UPS U10C vs Northlands U10C
UPS won 10-05

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 13 May Grade 3 Results (added on 16 May 2016)
"); document.write("Grade 3Netball
UPS U9A vs Umhlanga U9A
UPS won 1-0

UPS U9A vs Glenwood U9A
UPS lost 0-2

UPS U9A vs Northlands U9A
Drew 1-1

UPS U9A vs Fatima U9A
UPS won 2-0

UPS U9A vs Penzance U9A
UPS won 2-0

UPS U9B vs Glenwood U9B
UPS won 2-1

UPS U9B vs St Henrys U9A 
UPS lost 0-1

UPS U9B vs Penzance U9B
UPS won 2-0

UPS U9B vs Northlands U9B
UPS won 5-0

UPS U9B vs DGC U9A
UPS won 2-0

Grade 3 Rugby

UPS U9A vs. DNK U9A
UPS won 25-00

UPS U9A vs Northlands U9A
Drew 05-05

UPS U9A vs. Highbury U9A
Drew 00-00

UPS U9A vs Westville U9A
Drew 00-00

UPS U9B vs. Glenwood U9B
UPS lost 00-15

UPS U9Bvs Northlands U9B
UPS lost 05-10

UPS U9Bvs. Highbury U9B
UPS lost 00-10

UPS U9B vs Westville U9B
UPS lost 00-05

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 16-21 May 2016 (added on 13 May 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under resources \"Sport Section\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Horizon Maths Challenge (added on 12 May 2016)
"); document.write("A friendly reminder for the second round of the Horizon Maths Competition 2016:

Sat 14 May
10am (learners to arrive 9.45am)
Address: 20 Kinloch Ave, Westville North 3630 Tel: 031 2627191
Requirements: Pencil and eraser – no calculators
Learners to wear their school uniform as they are representing their school

For those children who are taking part in sport on Saturday morning, special arrangements have been made. Please contact Mrs van der Schyff should you not be aware of the arrangement.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Chess Results 08 May and Ilembe Trials (added on 12 May 2016)
"); document.write("Chess Results
Virginia Chess Festival

Queens Section (SP)
1st Umhlali \"C\"
2nd Northlands \"B\"
3rd Westville \"B\"

Team
Kaylan Pillay, Matthew Smith, Kiegan Padayachee, Aryan Singh, Zion Sewraj, Ryan Smith

Knights (SP)
1st Umhlali \"D\"
2nd Open Air \"A\"
3rd Montclair \"A\"

Team: Zara Sewraj, Eza Miller, Reolan Govender, Aidon Lobo, Jia Maharaj, Siona Reddy

Pawns (JP)
1st Umhlali \"A\"
2nd Penzance \"A\"
3rd La Lucia \"A\"

Team: Guy Henwood-Fox, Dhaman Bodasing, Mosa Nkwe, Hayden Zubek, Maheshan Govender, Nathan Claydon

ILembe Schools trials held at ML Sultan.
Congratulations to the following pupils for achieving ILembe Colours.
U13 Mixed Team
Cameron Evetts, Deshan Naidoo, Jamie Evetts, Nathan Godfrey

U13 Girls Team
Sikhona Sibiya, Aarti Datharam, Diya Datharam, Archana Datharam, Riasha Singh

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Durban Coastals Rugby 2016 (added on 12 May 2016)
"); document.write("Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the various Durban Coastals Rugby Teams for 2016.

These boys will take part in the KZN Rugby Trials from the 19-21 May at Glenwood High School.

Durban Coastals U13A
Bruce Harvey

Durban Coastals U13B
Dylan Hulett
Slade Van Staden

Durban Coastals U12A
Adriaan Smit
Sphephelo Mbonambi

Well done boys!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 14 May Umhlali vs Northlands (added on 9 May 2016)
"); document.write("Sat 14 May
Umhlali vs Northlands @ Northlands

Netball
U13A 09h30
U13B 09h00
U13C 08h30

U12A 09h30
U12B 09h00
U12C 08h30

U11A 09h55
U11B 09h25
U11C 08h55
U11D 08h30

U10A 09h25
U10B 08h55
U10C 08h30

Rugby

U13A 10h55
U13B 10h05
U13C 09h15

U11A 08h30
U11B 09h50

U10A 08h30
U10B 09h10
U10C 08h30

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 07 May 2016 - Sport (added on 7 May 2016)
"); document.write("07h30-08h30
Cake League (Grade 2)
Netball Cancelled
Tag Rugby Continues

Grade 3 Netball and Soccer at Umhlanga College
08h00 - 10h00 - Has been cancelled

Netball vs. Virginia
All netball matches vs Virginia have been cancelled

Rugby vs. Virginia
Rugby will continue as normal

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 07 May 2016 - Sport (added on 6 May 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

Please be advised. Decisions regarding sport will be made at 06h45 on Saturday morning. A message will be loaded onto the D6 Alert by 06h50.

UPS Sport Department

"); document.write("
"); document.write("SA Stillwater Nationals (28 April-01 May) - Kristian Muller (added on 6 May 2016)
"); document.write("
Kristian obtained
Silver 100 M Obstacle Race
Bronze 50 manikin rescue
5th in is 100 Manikin rescue
4th in is open water 200 M swim

They won a few Relays and obtain 8 Medals during the entire event.

He came 4th Overall in SA .

Well done Kristian!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 09-14 May 2016 (added on 6 May 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under resources \"Sport Section\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("SA Stillwater Nationals (28 April-01 May) - Lauren Bates (added on 5 May 2016)
"); document.write("It is with great delight to advise that Lauren Bates had a brilliant time at S.A. Stillwater Nationals held from the 28th April to 1st May 2016 at the Kingspark Indoor Pool and Ushaka Beach. After 4 days of very intense swimming, beach sprints, sea swims, torpedo rescues and team relays Lauren was awarded Victrix Ludorum at the Awards Evening, and is now ranked 1st in South Africa for her Age Group. She won all her individual Pool events, broke two S.A records and obtained 7 medals in total. For the 50m Obstacle Pool Sprint, Lauren swam a time of 39.98 sec. (old record 41.98) and for the 50m Manikin Rescue sprint she swam the race in 51.98 sec. (old record 56.20). The Ballito Lifesaving Club came 6th overall in S.A. and the KZN Junior and Senior team took Top Honours.

Well done Lauren!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("GREASE - DINNER AND DANCE (A VISION 153 FUNDRAISER) (added on 4 May 2016)
"); document.write("For more information - please see under resources - Community News
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Ilembe Hockey Practice Friday 06 May 2016 - Change in Venue (added on 4 May 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

ILembe U12 and U13 Boys and Girls Hockey Teams

As per the hockey practice schedule that was sent out after our Ilembe hockey teams were chosen this year. This Friday the 6th of May we are supposed to be practicing at Umhlali Prep. With us only having one full practice on an astro this year, the practice venue has been changed this Friday the 6th to Ashton college, where the boys and girls will be able to share the mini astro and the grass fields from 3pm – 5pm.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Rugby Jerseys (added on 4 May 2016)
"); document.write("The new rugby jerseys are now available in the uniform shop
"); document.write("
"); document.write("GET FIT CHALLENGE- TIME TO GET REAL (added on 4 May 2016)
"); document.write("Change the way you think about your health and fitness

For more information - please see under resources - community news.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Opening of Romac Farm Factory Shop (added on 29 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("The Romac Farm Factory Shop will be opening tomorrow at 08h00.

Stockist of fresh vegetables and ready to cook vegetables and bakes

Excellent opening specials.

All Umhlali parents and staff - for every R100 spent, R2 will be donated to the Umhlali Chess Club

They are situated near the Ebandla Hotel

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Thursday 28 April 2016 - Rugby Result (added on 29 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Thursday 28 April 2016
Rugby

UPS U13A vs. Chelsea U13A - Umhlali won 26-07

Thank you to all parents and pupils who came and supported the U13A Rugby Team!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 02-07 May 2016 (added on 29 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under Resources \"Sport Section\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("WIN 100 000 FOR YOUR SCHOOL WITH MY SCHOOL (added on 26 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Don't miss your chance to be 1 of 3 school to WIN BIG, brought to you by My School My Village My Planet and Woolies.

Competition starts 11 April until 26 June 2016

For more information visit the My School Website

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Lost Property (added on 26 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Thursday will be the last day to collect any lost property!!!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis Results - Monday 25 April 2016 (added on 26 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Tennis Results

UPS U13A vs. Virginia U13A
Umhlali won 26 games to 19

UPS U13B vs. DPHS U13C
Umhlali won 39 games to 24

UPS U13C vs. Eden College U13A
Umhlali lost 25 games to 38

UPS U13D vs. Chelsea U13B
Umhlali won 36 games to 27

"); document.write("
"); document.write("ILembe Swimming Team 2016 (added on 26 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Congratulations to the following pupils who have been selected for the ILembe Swimming Team 2016. They will be taking part in the Provincial Championship Gala on the 07 May 2016.

U11
Kristian Muller
Anna Wise
Caroline Hill
Jamie Black
Mykae Forrest
Kiara Johnson

U12
Tanna Pullock
Kevin Primmer
Tara Hamilton
Harmony Du Plessis
Erin Black

U13
Bruce Harvey
Christopher Hill
Brogan Flanagan
Georgina Church

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Ilembe Chess Players 2016 (added on 25 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("ILembe Chess Players 2016

Congratulations to the following pupils who have been selected for the ILembe Chess Team 2016

U8
Rylie Bulfour
Nathan Roberts
Jethro Klie
Ben Henwood-Fox
Gautam Govender
Ratambara Govender

U10
Kiegan Padayachee
Guy Henwood-Fox
Maheshan Govender
Dhaman Bodasing
Hayden Zubek
Noa Muller
Peter Jordan
Abrianna Lobo
Mia Abrie

U12
Kamaya Moodliar
Siona Reddy
Jia Maharaj
Deshan Naidoo
Aryan Singh
Janash Jones
Zion Sewraj
Reolan Govender
Aidan Lobo
Ryan Smith

U14
Sikhona Sibiya
Thashmika Moodley
Shenevra Govender
Nathan Godfrey
Tristan Hoyle
Matthew Smith
Kaylan Pillay
Sahar Maharaj
Thayden Govender

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 23 April 2016 - Netball Results - Umhlali vs. Chelsea (added on 25 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("UPS U13A vs Chelsea U13A UPS lost 10-20
UPS U13B vs Chelsea U13B UPS lost 6-8
UPS U13C vs Chelsea U13C UPS won 14-13
UPS U13D vs Chelsea U13D UPS won 14-0

UPS U12A vs. Chelsea U12A UPS won 11-05
UPS U12B vs. Chelsea U12B UPS lost 4-16
UPS U12C vs. Chelsea U12C UPS lost 1-23
UPS U12D vs. Chelsea U12D UPS lost 1-6

UPS U11A vs. Chelsea U11A UPS lost 9-11
UPS U11B vs. Chelsea U11B UPS won 4-3
UPS U11C vs. Chelsea U11C UPS won 4-3
UPS U11D vs. Chelsea U11D UPS lost 2-4

UPS U10A vs. Chelsea U10A UPS lost 4-7
UPS U10B vs. Chelsea U10B UPS won 6-1
UPS U10C vs. Chelsea U10C UPS lost 2-7
UPS U10D vs. Chelsea U10D UPS lost 0-9

UPS U9A vs. CNC U9A UPS won 13-0
UPS U9B vs. Curro U9A UPS won 4-3
UPS U9C vs. Curro U9B Drew 4-4

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 23 April 2016 - Rugby Results (added on 25 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 23 April 2016
Rugby
Umhlali vs. Chelsea

UPS U13B vs. Chelsea U13B UPS won 32-00
UPS U13C vs. Chelsea U13C UPS won 32-05
UPS U11A vs. Chelsea U11A UPS won 20-05
UPS U11B vs. Chelsea U11B Drew 10-10
UPS U10A vs. Chelsea U10A UPS won 10-00
UPS U10B vs. Chelsea U10B Drew 05-05
UPS U10C vs. Chelsea U10C UPS won 45-05
UPS U9A vs. Chelsea U9A UPS won 20-15
UPS U9B vs. Chelsea U9B Drew 10-10
UPS U9C vs. Chelsea U9C Drew 20-20

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 23 April 2016 - Rugby Results (added on 25 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 23 April 2016
Rugby
Umhlali vs. Chelsea

UPS U13B vs. Chelsea U13B UPS won 32-00
UPS U13C vs. Chelsea U13C UPS won 32-05
UPS U11A vs. Chelsea U11A UPS won 20-05
UPS U11B vs. Chelsea U11B Drew 10-10
UPS U10A vs. Chelsea U10A UPS won 10-00
UPS U10B vs. Chelsea U10B Drew 05-05
UPS U10C vs. Chelsea U10C UPS won 45-05
UPS U9A vs. Chelsea U9A UPS won 20-15
UPS U9B vs. Chelsea U9B Drew 10-10
UPS U9C vs. Chelsea U9C Drew 20-20

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Please pray for our Staff (added on 25 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please say a prayer for the following staff members :

Mr Pillay goes into Hospital today to have a kidney removed.

Mrs La Marque goes into hospital to have surgery to her shoulder.

Mrs Smith has a fractured cheekbone.

Miss Jacobs is having further tests to detect the strain of Lupus she has.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Rugby - UPS U13A vs. Chelsea U13A (added on 22 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Rugby

The Umhlali U13A vs. Chelsea U13A rugby match will now take place on Thursday 28 April 2016 at Umhlali Preparatory School.

Rugby
UPS U13A vs. Chelsea U13A Time: 15h15-16h10
Venue: Umhlali Preparatory School

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 25 April-03 May (added on 22 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Catering / Hiring Equipment (added on 19 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("If anyone has any contacts in the catering and hiring equipment business, please can you pass their details onto Mrs van der Schyff - pa@umhlaliprep.co.za
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Guitar and Voice Coaching (added on 19 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("For all your Guitar and Voice Coaching requirements - Contact Celeste' Kelsey on 081 408 8558 or 076 151 8058!!!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis Results (added on 19 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Monday 18 April 2016
Tennis

UMHLALI U13C VS. VIRGINIA U13B

Umhlali won 42 games to 21

UMHLALI U13B VS. UMHLANGA U13A

Umhlali won 34 games to 29

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Summerhill House and Graeme Duane present - \"Lessons from the Wild\" (added on 19 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("For more information - please see under resources Community News
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Eisteddfod 2016 (added on 18 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("The Eisteddfod will take place on Thursday 19 May

JP Choir @ 08h00
SP Choir @ 08h20
Boys Choir @ 08h40

Solos from 09h00

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 15 April 2016 - Netball Results (added on 18 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Netball
Umhlali vs. Westville/Ashton

UPS U13A vs. Westville U13A UPS lost 06-21
UPS U13B vs. Westville U13B UPS won 14-09
UPS U13C vs. Ashton U13B UPS lost 01-10
UPS U13D vs. Ashton U13C UPS won 03-01

UPS U12A vs. Westville U12A UPS lost 08-09
UPS U12B vs. Westville U12B UPS won 05-02
UPS U12C vs. Ashton U12B UPS won 12-06

UPS U11A vs. Ashton U11A UPS won 15-07
UPS U11B vs. Westville U11B UPS lost 01-02
UPS U11C vs. Ashton U11B UPS won 06-00
UPS U11D vs. Ashton U11C UPS won 06-03

UPS U10A vs. Ashton U10A UPS lost 01-11
UPS U10B vs. Westville U10B Drew 02-02
UPS U10C vs. Ashton U10B UPS lost 02-09
UPS U10D vs. Ashton U10C UPS lost 01-02

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Rugby Results - Friday 15 April 2016 (added on 18 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Rugby
Umhlali vs. Westville

UPS U13A vs. Westville U13A UPS lost 00-20
UPS U13B vs. Westville U13B UPS lost 00-12
UPS U13C vs. Westville U13C UPS lost 15-17
UPS U13D vs. Westville U13D UPS won 15-05

UPS U11A vs. Westville U11A UPS lost 00-37
UPS U11B vs. Westville U11B UPS won 20-10

UPS U10A vs. Westville U10A UPS lost 05-15
UPS U10B vs. Westville U10B UPS lost 05-15
UPS U10C vs. Westville U10C UPS lost 00-25

UPS U9A vs. Westville U9A UPS lost 05-20
UPS U9B vs. Westville U9B Drew 5-5
UPS U9C vs. Westville U9C UPS won 10-00


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 18-25 April 2016 (added on 15 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under Resources \"Sport Section\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 15 April 2016 - Tennis Practice (added on 14 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please Note:

Tennis Practice with Roger Ferrandi between 14h00 - 15h00 has been cancelled for tomorrow due to Netball matches at Umhlali!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Bobs Bootcamp (U12/U13 Rugby and Netball) (added on 14 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please Note:

Bootcamp has been cancelled on Friday morning due to matches against Westville. We will carry on as per normal on Monday.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 11-16 April 2016 (added on 14 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under resources \"Sport Section\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 09 April 2016 - U13A Netball Results and Chess Results (added on 14 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("SATURDAY 09 APRIL 2016
NETBALL
U13A NORTHLANDS FESTIVALS

UPS U13A VS. VIRGINIA U13A
UPS LOST 1-9
UPS U13A VS. KLOOF U13A
DREW 3-3
UPS U13A VS. FATIMA U13A
UPS LOST 1-7
UPS U13A VS. GLENASHLEY U13A
UPS WON 2-1
UPS U13A VS. KIRSTENHOFF U13A
UPS LOST 1-8

CHESS
NORTHLANDS CHESS FESTIVALS

UMHLALI PREPARATORY SCHOOL CHESS TEAM WON THE NORTHLANDS CHESS FESTIVAL.
TEAM
CAMERON EVETTS
AARTI DATHARAM
JAMIE EVETTS
NATHAN GODFREY
OLUHLE MPANZA
TRISTAN HOYLE

WELL DONE TO ALL PLAYERS WHO TOOK PART.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Rugby Results - Friday 08 April 2016 (added on 14 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Friday 8 April 2016
Rugby
U13A Rugby Festival at Northlands

UPS U13A VS. VIRGINIA U13A
UPS WON 5-0
UPS U13A VS. KIRSTENHOFF U13A
UPS WON 15-0
UPS U13A VS. KWA MANZINIU13A
UPS WON 10-00
UPS U13A VS. KLOOF U13A
UPS WON 5-0
UPS U13A VS. HILLCREST U13A
DREW 0-0
UPS U13A VS. HIGHBURY U13A
UPS LOST 00-10
UPS U13A VS. CLIFTON U13A
DREW 0-0

RUGBY
U11A CHELSEA FESTIVALS

UPS U11A VS. CHELSEA U11A
DREW 0-0
UPS U11A VS. PENZANCE U11A
UPS WON 10-00
UPS U11A VS. VIRGINIA U11A
DREW 0-0
UPS U11A VS. GLENWOOD U11A
DREW 0-0

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Dolphins Rugby Club (added on 14 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under Resources \"Community\" two flyers regarding Dolphins Rugby Club.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Convert your memories to DVD / CD (added on 13 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("For more information, please see under resources - community news
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Do you know past pupils?? (added on 12 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("If you know of any people who were born before 1970 and attended Umhlali Preparatory School, please can you get them to contact Sandy Rogers on 032 947 1065 or they can email her on debtors@umhlaliprep.co.za
"); document.write("
"); document.write("RUGBY / NETBALL vs WESTVILLE (added on 11 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please be advised that all rugby and netball matches scheduled for Saturday 16 April will now take place on Friday 15 April.

A schedule of the matches will be sent home.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Car Parks (added on 8 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Thank you to all the parents who are adhering to the rules of the car park.

Just a reminder that the JP car park is only for drop off for Grade 1,2 and 3 pupils and you need to have a sticker in order to be able to drop off. We also request that this area be a strictly drop and go area in order to relive congestion.

Grade R, 4,5,6 and 7 pupils must use the bottom car park for drop off and pick up.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Chess South African Stars - Aarti and Archana Datharam (added on 8 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Chess Stars

Aarti Datharam has won the u10 girls section at the SAJCCC (South African Junior Closed Championship)
In Bloemfontein 20-26 March 2016.

Archana Datharam has been placed 2nd in the u8 girls section at the SAJCCC.

Both Aarti and Archana Datharam have now earned their SA colours in chess.
This is the 3rd year in a row that Aarti has achieved this goal.

It has been announced at the SAJCCC prize giving that Aarti and Archana will be invited to participate at the :
-Commonwealth games in Sri Lanka
-World Youth Championship in Georgia
-African Youth Championship in Port Elizabeth
All to be held in 2016.

Well done girls!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("School Communication (added on 7 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please be advised that we are having problems with our Telkom lines at the moment.

We apologize in advance if you have sent an email and have not received an answer. We also apologize that the D6 has not been updated, but it is internet based.

Should you need to make contact or set up meetings, please contact us by phone for the time being.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Dolphin Coast Chess Tournament (added on 7 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please see under resources - Community News for more details.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 06 April 2016 (added on 5 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please Note

Wednesday 06 April 2016. Both Junior and Senior Primary Extra- Mural Programme begins.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tuesday 05 April 2016: Rugby Practice (added on 4 Apr 2016)
"); document.write("Please Note:

U13, U12 and U11 Rugby practices WILL take place on Tuesday 05 April 2016.
Time: 14h15-15h45.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Kearsney Rugby Easter Festival (added on 22 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("The Umhlali U13A rugby team will be taking part in the prestigious Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival taking place from 24-28 March at Kearsney College. The U13A team will play against KZN Development Team on Thursday 24 March starting at 09h30. After the U13A game, High Schools 1st teams will play against each other. These High Schools are ranked in the Top 10 schools in SA which will make for very entertaining rugby. Support would be greatly appreciated.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Easter Message (added on 22 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("On behalf of Mrs Russell and staff at Umhlali Preparatory School, we would like to wish all a very Happy Easter!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("GUM GUARDS - Sanhall Dental Team (added on 18 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("G U M G U A R D S

Professionally fitted sports guards for rugby and hockey made by Sanhall Dental. Impressions done at the school and fitted, so no need to come in to the surgery.

Special offer of R450.00 for a colored great fitting gym guard, no hassles to breathe or issues falling out of your mouth.

Date will be sent out in the new term when impressions will be done at rugby practice and money to be sent to school on the day of impressions.

Many thanks
Sanhall Dental Team

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Term 2 - Extra-Mural Programme (added on 18 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Please find both the Junior Primary and Senior Primary Term 2 Extra-Mural Programmes under resources \"Sport Section\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Ilembe Boys & Girls Hockey Teams 2016 (added on 18 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Congratulations to the following Umhlali pupils who have been selected for Ilembe Hockey Teams 2016

Girls U12
Jamie Bateman
Erin Black
Michela Brignole
Emma Dekker
Lianke deVries
Iasbella du Plessis
Bandile Gumede
Zizile Khuluse
Hannah Lamprecht
Zomnotho Mamba

Girls U13
Domnique Carbonel
Georginia Church
Sisanda Majola
Alessandra Missio
Janke Spangenberg
Ashleigh Van Zyl
Gemma Van Zyl

Boys U12
Roan Marais
Callum McKeown
Flynn Worthy
Tanna Pullock
Callum Kelly
Seth Rose
Keaton Taylor
Nikhil Govender
Astin Arthur

Boys U13
Dylan Hulett
Slade Van Staden
Alex Van Der Merwe
Joshua White
Murray Shearer
Yache Perumal
Brendan Eamiah
Nicholas Tucker

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Ballito Lifesaving Club - SA Stillwater National Championships (added on 17 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Lauren Bates and Kristian Muller have been selected to represent Ballito Lifesaving Club at the 2016 Lifesaving SA Stillwater National Championships which take place in Durban from the 28 April-1 May.
Lauren will be competing for the 1st time and Kristian his 2nd. At last year’s Nationals, Kristian was split seconds away from breaking a SA record and narrowly missed out on claiming the Victor Ludorum title for his age group. This season both Lauren and Kristian have showed they will be competitors to watch. Lauren swam 2 seconds faster than the SA record in her age group for the 50m Obstacle event and was close to the SA records for the other two events, while Kristian was only 2 seconds away from the SA record in his age group in the 100m Obstacle event.

Good luck at the Nationals!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Uniform Shop (added on 17 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Please be advised that the uniform shop will NOT be open tomorrow - 18 March 2016!!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket KZN U11 (added on 16 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("KZN U11 Cricket

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected for the KZN U11 Cricket Training Squad. These boys will take part in the final KZN U11 trials taking place in August.

Michael De Beer
Devan Keenan
Aryan Singh

Well done boys


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tuesday 16 March 2016 - Inter-House Relay Gala (added on 16 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tuesday 16 March 2016
Swimming

Inter-House Relay Gala - Well done to all swimmers who swam today at the Inter-House Relay Gala and to the pupils who supported from the stands.

Results:

Grade 1: 1st Smith 51 points
2nd Hulett 40 points
3rd Vaughan 35 points

Grade 2 & 3: 1st Smith 153 points
2nd Vaughan 138 points
3rd Hulett 89 points

Grade 4&5: 1st Smith 275 points
2nd Vaughan 268 points
3rd Hulett 208

After the Grade 6&7 gala with points added together

1st: Smith 414 points
2nd: Vaughan: 353 points
3rd: Hulett: 321 points

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Lost Property (added on 16 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tomorrow is the last day to collect lost property.

All lost property will be outside the 2nd Hand Uniform Shop from 07h30 to 08h30.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("100 Club (added on 15 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("
A very big thank you to all the families that attended the first 100 Club for 2016. A great evening was had by all.

Winners on the night:
First Prize de Beer family
Second Prize Evett family
Attendance Prize Campbell family
BuyBack Prize Keylock family

The next 100 Club is on the 20 June 2016. If any Umhlali Prep families would like to become members of the 100 club there are still a few tickets available.

Special note of thanks to Collisheen for the catering and Mrs Gillett & her team for organizing the hall.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 4 Excursion (added on 14 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("The Grade 4 pupils have arrived safely at Sugar Bay and everyone is in high spirits!!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 14-18 March 2016 (added on 10 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Please find under resources \"Sport Section\"

Sport Week Ahead includes all practices and extra-mural activities going ahead next week.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("100 Club (added on 10 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("The first 100 Club evening of the year will take place on Monday 14 March 17h30 for 18h00. For all the parents that cannot attend the function buy-backs tickets will be on sale tomorrow (Friday 11 March) for R50 from 06h45 – 07h45 and 13h00 – 14h00, under the big tree.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("KZN Youth Orchestra (added on 10 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("The KZN Youth Orchestra will be performing their first concert for the year at Crawford College North Coast on Friday, March 11, from 6 to 7 pm in the hall. Some tables will be set up so if patrons would like to bring snacks and drinks they will be welcome.
The KZNYO consists of the cream of the crop of young musicians from all around KZN province. The orchestra performed at the National Arts festival in Grahamstown last year and are hoping to perform at the Chamber festival in Stellenbosch in July this year. To end off the concert, both orchestras will combine with some of the students from Crawford college and will perform a couple of massed items.
Tickets for the event are R40 for Adults and R20 for students and pensioners. They will be available at the door on the day from 4.30pm.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 09 March 2016 - SP (added on 9 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Wednesday 09 March 2016

Senior Primary

All outside sport this afternoon between 14h15-15h45 has been cancelled due to weather.

U13A rugby squad practice will go ahead.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 09 March 2016 (added on 9 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Wednesday 09 March 2016
Junior Primary

Outside Sport between 13h00 - 14h00 has been cancelled due to weather!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis - KZN Team (added on 9 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tennis

Kwa-Zulu Natal Tennis

Congratulations to Yache Perumal who has been selected for the Kwa-Zulu Natal \"B\" Tennis Team

Well done Yache!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 12 March 2016 - Rugby and Netball (Clinic / Trials) (added on 9 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

Please take note of the following change in sport this week:

On Saturday 12 March 2016 we will NOT be holding Netball or Rugby trials or clinics for U9, U10, U11, U12 and U13.

On Friday we will publish on the sport week ahead about what extra-murals will take place next week.

UPS Sport Department


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Senior Primary Top 6 Swimming Results (added on 9 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tuesday 08 March
Senior Primary Top 6 Gala Results

Girls U10
1) Lauren Bates
2) Amy Hargroves
3) Amelie Du Plessis

Boys U10
1) Joseph Clarkson
2) Louis Souchon
2) Seth De Marigny

Girls U11
1) Anna Wise
2) Mykae Forrest
3) Isabella Wilson

Boys U11
1) Kristan Muller
2) Devan Keenan
3) Ethan Marais

Girls U12
1) Harmony Du Plessis
2) Michela Brignole
3) Tara Hamilton

Boys U12
1) Max Oliver
2) Tanna Pullock
3) Kevin Primmer

Girls Open
1) Georgina Church
2) Rebecca Du Plooy
3) Georgia Stephenson

Boys Open
1) Brogan Flanagan
2) James Jordan
3) Tristan Turner

Junior Victrix Ludorum - Lauren Bates
Junior Victor Ludorum - Joseph Clarkson / Kristan Muller

Senior Victrix Ludorum - Georgina Church
Senior Victor Ludorum - Brogan Flanagan

Most Records: Lauren Bates (Lauren Broke 3 Records)


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Junior Primary Top 6 Swimming Results (added on 9 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tuesday 08 March 2016
Swimming

Junior Primary Top 6 Results
Girls U7
1) Anna Holmes
2) Tori Pearson
2) Keera Campher

Boys U7
1) Rose Hill
1) Ben Henwood-Fox
1) Shaun Johnson

Girls U8
1) Camryn Newell
2) Zara Oelofse
3) Stella Fourie

Boys U8
1) Luke Taylor
2) Ry Colepeper
3) Seth Aszalos
3) Tavian Bowman

Girls U9
1) Bailey Forrest
2) Erin Howard
3) Emily Lott

Boys U9
1) Guy Henwood-Fox
2) Kyle Pullock
3) Jarred Pivacic

Junior Victrix Ludorum: Bailey Forrest

Junior Victor Ludorum: Guy Henwood-Fox

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Swimming - TOP 6 Gala : Tuesday 08 March 2016 (added on 8 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tuesday 08 March 2016
Swimming

TOP 6 Gala

The Top 6 Gala for both Junior and Senior Primary will go ahead as scheduled.
Swimmers are to bring school tracksuits with.

Junior Primary Top 6 Gala
Time: 16h30 - 17h45 Meet at 15h45 (Dressed in White UPS Golf Shirt and Blue UPS Shorts & School Tracksuit)

Senior Primary Top 6 Gala
Time: 18h00 - 19h45 Meet at 17h30 ( Dressed in White UPS Golf Shirt and Blue UPS Shorts & School Tracksuit)

The Tuckshop will be open during both galas and hamburgers and chips will be on sold at the tuckshop.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tuesday 08 March 2016 - Sport Between 13h00-14h00 & 14h15-15h45 (added on 8 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Tuesday 08 March 2016

Sport Between 13h00 - 14h00
All Outside Sport between 13h00 - 14h00 has been Cancelled - Due To Weather

Sport Between 14h15-15h45
All outside Sport Between 14h15-15h45 has been Cancelled - Due To Weather

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 05 March 2016 - Cricket Results (added on 7 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Saturday 05 March 2016
Cricket

UPS U13A vs. Glenashley U13A
UPS 422 for 0
Slade Van Staden 113 Retired
Joshua White 110 Retired
Dylan Hulett 96 Not Out
Alex Van Der Merwe 51 Not Out
Glenashley 29 All Out
Devon Rogers 2-5
Roan Marais 2-7

Umhlali won by 393 runs

UPS U11A vs. Glenashley U11A
UPS 213 for 7
Joshua Marsh 59
Keegan Goosen 31 no
Glenashley 48 all out
Joshua Marsh 5-8

UPS won by 165 runs

UPS U10A vs. Glenashley U10A
UPS 203 for 7
Kagon McMeekin 93
Tyron Keylock 31 Not Out
Glenashley 76 All Out
James Knoetze 3-18
Kagon McMeekin 2-3
Joseph Clarkson 2-6

Umhlali won by 127 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 04 March 2016 - Cricket Results (added on 7 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Friday 04 March 2016
Cricket

UPS U10B vs. Glenashley U10B
UPS 168 for 4
Julian Carbonel 53 Not Out
Ethan Kihn 26 Not Out
Glenashley 40 for 8

Umhlali won by 128 runs

UPS U9A vs. Northlands U9A

UPS U9B vs. CPLL U9B
CPLL 62 for 7
Troy McDowell 3-9
UPS 63 for 7
Levi Wingrove 19

Umhlali won by wickets

UPS U9C vs. Umhlanga U9B
UPS 120 for 8
Tyron Hewitt 17
Umhlanga 70 for 6

Umhlali won by 50 runs


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Swimming - Umhlali Prep Top 6 Gala Programmes (added on 4 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

Please find under Resources \"Sport Section\" both the Senior and Junior Primary Top 6 Gala Programme.

On the programme it clearly indicates what events pupils will be swimming in. Letters will also be sent home with pupils on Monday. Please ensure all swimmers down for Top 6 gala must attend the gala.

Dress Code: Umhlali white Golf Shirt, Blue Umhlali Shorts and Umhlali slops
Pupils must have Umhlali costume and are to wear house swimming caps

JP Gala: Tuesday 08 March 2016
Time: 16h30-17h45 (Pupils to meet at 15h45) Venue: Umhlali Preparatory School

SP Gala: Tuesday 08 March 2016
Time: 18h00 - 19h45 (Pupils to meet at 17h30) Venue: Umhlali Preparatory School

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Thursday 03 March 2016 - Tennis Result (added on 4 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Thursday 03 March 2016
Tennis

UPS U11A Mixed vs. Curro Hillcrest Christian Academy U11A Mixed

Umhlali won 34 - 29

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 07-12 March 2016 (added on 4 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Please find Under Resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Results - Thursday 03 March 2016 (added on 4 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Thursday 03 March 2016
Cricket

UPS U13B vs. Glenashley U13B
UPS 155 for 4 (20 Overs)
Oliver Naude 50 Not Out
Asher Wingrove 38 Not Out
Glenashly 97 for 7
James Paterson 2-10

Umhlali won by 58 runs

UPS U11B vs. Glenashley U11B
UPS 195 for 6 (20 Overs)
Seth Allen 55 Not Out
Ross Browning 38
Glenashley 28 All Out
Maxwell Mulaudzi 3-2
Ross Browning 2-4

Umhlali won by 167 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Chess Fixtures (For the Rest Of The Term) (added on 4 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Chess Fixtures:

Albert Luthuli Museum - Saturday 05 March 2016
Top Schools Individual Trials - Friday 11 March 2016
Crawford North Coast (Chessa Rated) - Saturday 12 March 2016

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Dolphin Coast Chess Club (added on 2 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("Please find Dolphin Coast Chess Club Flyer under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 3 - Ushaka Excursion (added on 2 Mar 2016)
"); document.write("The Grade 3's have arrived safely at Ushaka Marine World
"); document.write("
"); document.write("School Uniform - Girls Dresses (added on 29 Feb 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

Any dresses purchased at the School Uniform Shop and need repairs under the arms or sleeves, please can parents hand them in to Mrs Bateman first thing tomorrow morning (01 March 2016) as Gems School Wear will collect and repair all dresses.

Please can all dresses be clearly marked when handing them in!


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis - KZN (added on 29 Feb 2016)
"); document.write("Tennis

Congratulations to Anna Wise who over this past weekend was selected for the Kwa-Zulu Natal \"A\" Tennis Team.

Well done Anna!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Swimming: Top 6 Junior Primary Gala (U7, U8, U9) (added on 29 Feb 2016)
"); document.write("Dear Parents,

Please note: Times for Top 6 Gala will be done during PE lessons this week.

We have timed all pupils earlier in the term and will continue timing the JP during PE lessons and we will publish names and times on Friday 04 March 2016.


"); document.write("
"); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
');