var stylesheet = ' '; document.write(stylesheet); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
Umhlali Preparatory School - News

'); document.write('
'); document.write("Early Act (added on 28 January 2015)
"); document.write("Dear Parents, Staff and Friends of Umhlali

The Rotary Club Ballito invites you to attend their meeting on Tuesday 3 February 18H00 at Simbithi Country Club where you will be able to find out all about our new and exciting Early Act Extra Curricular Activity being offered at school.

PLEASE TAKE NOTE: NO CHILDREN ALLOWED...

"); document.write("
"); document.write("JP Parking Lot Stickers (added on 27 January 2015)
"); document.write("Please remove your 2014 stickers and replace them with the 2015 stickers that have been sent home.

The stickers must be displayed on your windscreen.

If you have 2 cars and require another sticker, please collect another one from reception.

Stickers are only being given out for Mum and Dad's car.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 26-31 January 2015 (added on 26 January 2015)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("EARLYACT - NEW EXTRA_MURAL (Grade 4-7 pupils only) (added on 23 January 2015)
"); document.write("THIS TERM WE ARE INTRODUCING A NEW EXTRA-MURAL FOR GRADE 4-7 PUPILS CALLED EARLYACT.

Earlyact will be run by Ms Nielson on a Tuesday and Wednesday afternoon for Grade 4-7 pupils from 14h15-15h15.

Please find Under Resources Sport Section a brief letter on what Earlyact is how pupils will be involved.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Extra-Mural Programme Term 1 - 2015 (added on 23 January 2015)
"); document.write("Dear Parents

Please find attached under resources the Extra-Mural Programme for Junior and Senior Primary.

Please note all extra-mural activities will start on Monday 26 January 2015 as per programme.


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Guitar and Singing Lessons (added on 22 January 2015)
"); document.write("Contact Celeste on 081 4088 558
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Midmar Mile - 8 Mile (added on 22 January 2015)
"); document.write("Our swimming coach Mark Randall and local swimming coach Dominique Donner will be competing in the 8 Mile race on Saturday 7 February and Sunday 8 February at the Midmar Mile.

They will be swimming for the Princess Charlene of Monaco Foundation and raising funds for this very worthy foundation.

Should you wish to pledge / donate funds, please call Leigh van der Schyff on 032 947 1065

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Newsletter and Calendar (added on 21 January 2015)
"); document.write("Please find under resources
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 21-24 January 2015 (added on 21 January 2015)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Swimming Results - SA School Swimming Champs 2014 (added on 21 January 2015)
"); document.write("Herewith the results of our Umhlali Prep Pupils at the SA Schools Swimming Champs held in Pretoria over the holidays. All in all it was a very successful gala, with some outstanding results.

Cameron Mc Allister – 3 Individual Medals + 3 Relay Medals

50 Breast – Bronze
100 Breast – Bronze
400 Free – Bronze

50 Free relay - Gold
100 Free Relay – Silver
Medley Relay – Silver

200 Free – 4th
200 IM – 5th

Megan Tully – 2 Individual Medals + 2 Relay Medals

200 Back – Silver
100Fly – Bronze

50 Free Relay - Bronze
100 Free relay – Gold
100 back – 4th

Jemma Tully – 2 Individual Medals + 1 Relay Medal

100 Breast – Gold
200 Breast – Gold
50 Free relay – Bronze
50 Free – 8th

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Thank you - Alpha Security (added on 21 January 2015)
"); document.write("Thank you to Rex Hunt and Alpha Security for their great assistance today with the traffic control.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Thank you Parents! (added on 21 January 2015)
"); document.write("All Children are well settled in their classrooms.

Grade R,1,2 go home at 12h50.

Grade 3 to 7 go home at 14h00.

Thank you for your welcome smiles today!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("UNIFORM SHOP (added on 21 January 2015)
"); document.write("PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THE UNIFORM SHOP WILL ONLY BE OPEN FROM MONDAY 26 JANUARY 2015.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Lift Required (added on 20 January 2015)
"); document.write("A lift is required for a Grade 5 pupil of Umhlali Preparatory School in the afternoons from school to Ballito.

If you are able to assist, please contact Flo on 082 651 6929

"); document.write("
"); document.write("SWIMMING TRIALS (added on 19 January 2015)
"); document.write("There will be swimming trials for all Grade 4-7 pupils on Thursday 22 January from 14h15 - 15h15.

The trials are open to any pupil who would like to make the squad for 2015

"); document.write("
"); document.write("PARKING - WEDNESDAY 21 JANUARY (added on 19 January 2015)
"); document.write("Please be advised that the TOP field will be open for parking on Wednesday morning.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("WELCOME BACK (added on 19 January 2015)
"); document.write("A warm welcome to all staff, parents and pupils.

We looking forward to a busy and exciting 2015!!

"); document.write("
"); document.write("CRICKET TRIALS (added on 19 January 2015)
"); document.write("WEDNESDAY 21 JANUARY 2015
UNDER 10'S ( All under 10's to attend)
1ST TEAM SQUAD
14H15 - 15H45

THURSDAY 22 JANUARY 2015
UNDER 11'S ( All under 11's to attend)
1ST TEAM SQUAD
14H15 - 15H45

FRIDAY 23 JANUARY 2015
UNDER 9'S ( All under 9's to attend)- 13h00- 15H00
1ST TEAM SQUAD
14h15 - 15h45

"); document.write("
"); document.write("REMINDER - GRADE 1 ORIENTATION MORNING (added on 16 January 2015)
"); document.write("All Grade 1 students for 2015 need to report to school on Tuesday 20 January at 07h30 in full school uniform and they must bring all their marked stationery with them.

Parents will be addressed in the hall by Mrs Russell.

Children can leave at 09h00.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Uniform Shop and Second Hand Shop (added on 8 December 2014)
"); document.write("PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THE UNIFORM SHOP AND SECOND HAND SHOP ARE NOW CLOSED AND WILL ONLY RE OPEN IN JANUARY.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Excursion to Ushaka (added on 3 December 2014)
"); document.write("The Grade 7 pupils and teachers have arrived safely!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Coaching Clinic January 2015 (added on 3 December 2014)
"); document.write("Saidi Mhlongo and Peter King will be running Cricket Clinics in January 2015.

Under U9 and U10 as of 2015
14th and 15th January.
Time: 08h30 - 11h30
Venue: Umhlali Prep

Under 11, 12 and 13 as 0f 2015
19th and 20th January
Time: 08h30 - 11h30
Venue: Umhlali Prep

Forms my be collected from Mrs. Love.

Contact details
Mr. King - 082 374 7043
Mr. Mhlong0 - 072 138 7711

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Thursday 27 November 2014 (added on 3 December 2014)
"); document.write("Thursday 27 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U13C vs. Glenwood U13C
Glenwood 99 for 6
Daniel Joubert 3-15
UPS 102 for 9
Jordan Duncan 35 Not Out
Umhlali won by 1 wicket

Umhlali U11B vs. Glenwood U11B
Glenwood 139 for
UPS 62 All Out
Umhlali lost by 77 runs

Umhlali U10C vs. Glenwood U10C
Glenwood 83 for 6
UPS 66 for 9
Umhlali lost by 19 runs

Umhlali U10D vs. Glenwood U10D
Glenwood 70 All Out
Kai Klar 5-15
UPS 69 All Out
Umhlali lost by 1 run


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Farewell (added on 2 December 2014)
"); document.write("Dear Grade 7 parents

Yesterday your grade 7 children were handed the parent invites for the farewell. Please ensure that you bring them on the night.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Trials - U10 (added on 2 December 2014)
"); document.write("All U/10's that will be U/11 in 2015 Cricket Trials will take tomorrow(3 December) from 12h00 - 14h00.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Trials - U10 (added on 2 December 2014)
"); document.write("All U/10's that will be U/11 in 2015 Cricket Trials will take tomorrow(3 December) from 12h00 - 14h00.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Saturday 29 November 2014 (added on 1 December 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 29 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U13A vs. Glenwood U13A
Glenwood 162 All Out
Henri Van Heerden 2-11
Zander Van Der Merwe 2-17
Humphrey Van Der Merwe 2-29
Keagan Ras 2-30
UPS 164 for 5
Humphrey Van Der Merwe 71 Not Out
Byron McDonough 29 Not Out
Matthew De Billot 19
Umhlali won by 5 wickets

Umhlali U13B vs. Glenwood U13B
UPS 150 All Out
Ryan Southey 61
Harrison Garz 26
Glenwood 154 for 8
Cameron McAllister 3-39
Adriaan Wiggill 2-28
Umhlali lost by 2 wickets

Umhlali u11A vs. Glenwood u11A
Umhlali 84 for 7
Slade Van Staden 50
Glenwood 85 for 5
Umhlali lost by 5 wickets

Umhlali u10B vs. Glenwood u10B
Glenwood 106 for 6
UPS 107 for 4
Asher Wingrove 44
Callum Kelly 25 Not Out
Umhlali won by 6 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Friday 28 November 2014 (added on 1 December 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 28 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U13D vs. Glenwood U13D
UPS 95 All Out
Tyler Van Eeden 41
Glenwood 59 All Out
Liam Bourne 5-15
Grant Evans 3-10
Umhlali won by 36 runs

Umhlali U11C vs. Glenwood U11C
UPS 143 for 9
Seth Rose 69
Sphephelo Mbonombi 22
Glenwood 122 for 6
Umhlali won by 21 runs

Umhlali U10A vs. Glenwood U10A
UPS 97 for 4
Joshua Owen 26 Not Out
Glenwood 98 for 2
Umhlali lost by 8 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis - School Champs 2014 (added on 27 November 2014)
"); document.write("Congratulations to the following pupils who were involved in the UPS School Tennis Championships.

SINGLES
Girls Senior Champion: Paige Wise
Girls Senior Runner Up: Meg Bateman

Boys Senior Champion: Lames Lamprecht
Boys Senior Runner Up: Daniel Joubert

Girls Junior Champion: Anna Wise
Girls Junior Runner Up: Hannah Lamprecht

Boys Junior Champion: Nicholas Tucker
Boys Junior Runner Up: Oliver Naude

DOUBLES
Senior Doubles Champions - Paige Wise / Meg Bateman
Junior Doubles Champions - Anna Wise / Jamie Bateman

PLATE WINNERS
Senior Girls Plate Winner - Kim Vryenhoek
Senior Boys Plate Winner - Cameron Perkins

Junior Girls Plate Winner - Poppy Souchon
Junior Boys Plate Winner - Luke Mclean Wilson


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Farewell (added on 27 November 2014)
"); document.write("We encourage all Grade 7 mom’s to help with the setting up of the hall on Friday morning 5 December 2014 and clearing up after the function on Saturday 6th.

If you are able to assist, please could mom’s arrive on Friday 09h30 and 08h00 on Saturday morning

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Fundraising Appeal (added on 26 November 2014)
"); document.write("URGENT APPEAL – the Grade 7 fundraising committee are desperately looking for a mannequin and ivy creepers for the Grade 7 Farewell Dance
… can anyone PLEASE assist? Please call Julie on 0732488208

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Old School Dresses (added on 25 November 2014)
"); document.write("We appeal to parents to please drop off your old school dresses at the Uniform shop.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis Match - Monday 24 November 2014 (added on 25 November 2014)
"); document.write("Monday 24 November 2014
Tennis

U13A Girls Tennis Team played against Our Lady Fatima U13A. The Umhlali team consisted of:
Paige Wise, Meg Bateman, Kiara Dura, Chanel Bates, Kim Vryenhoek and Kirsten Russell.

Umhlali won 40 points to 23.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Saturday 22 November 2014 (added on 24 November 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 22 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U13A vs. Chelsea U13A
Chelsea 170 All Out
Byron McDonough 5-28
UPS 173 for 2
Guy Church 44 Not Out
Humphrey Van Der Merwe 40 Not Out
Umhlali won by 8 wickets

UPS U13B vs. Chelsea U13B
UPS 165 for 8
Harrison Garz 45
Ryan Southey 26
Chelsea 106 All Out
Adriaan Wiggill 4-29
Harrison Garz 3-25
Umhlali won by 60 runs

UPS U11A vs. Chelsea U11A
UPS 145 for 4
Joshua White 44
Alex Van Der Merwe 35
Chelsea 145 for 9
Alex Van der Merwe 3-43
Nicholas Tucker 2-17
Dylan Hulett 2-20
Brendan Eamiah 2-26
Match Tied

UPS U11B vs. Chelsea U11B
Chelsea 182 for 6
Richard Browning 2-33
Tristan Turner 2-30
UPS 140 for 6
Eston Wingrove 44
Joshua Wilson 23
Umhlali lost by 42 runs

UPS U10A vs. Chelsea U10A
Chelsea 111 All Out
UPS 48 All Out
Umhlali lost by 63 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Friday 21 November 2014 (added on 24 November 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 21 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U9A vs. CPLL U9A
UPS 205 for 5
Juan Van Heerden 38 Not Out
Michael De Beer 26
Devan Keenan 26
Jake Woodley 21 Retired
CPLL 64 All Out
Daniel Edwards 3-10
Aryan Singh 3-5
Umhlali won by 142 runs

UPS U13C vs. Chelsea U13C
UPS 96 All Out
Liam Bourne 26
Chelsea 72 All Out
Liam Bourne 3-3
Umhlali won by 24 runs

UPS U13D vs. Chelsea U13D
UPS 85 All Out
Sulaymaan Ismail 15
Chelsea 89 for 3
Tyler Van Eeden 2-20
Umhlali lost by 7 wickets

UPS U11C vs. Chelsea U11C
Chelsea 145 for 3
Umhlali 92 for 8
Tristan Turner 21
Haydin Rajoo 19
Umhlali lost by 53 runs

UPS U10C vs. Chelsea U10C
UPS 92 for 7
Matthew Collard 26
Chelsea 93 for 4
Cameron Jacobs 2-20
Umhlali lost by 6 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 24-29 November 2014 (added on 21 November 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket: Wednesday 19 November and Thursday 20 November (added on 21 November 2014)
"); document.write("Wednesday 19 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U9C vs. Curro U9A
UPS 73 for 7
Tushar Moodley 12
Curro 74 for 5
Matthew Herselman 2-18
Umhlali lost by 5 wickets

Thursday 20 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U13E vs. Chelsea U13E
Chelsea 66 All Out
Aiden Whyte 3-12
Calib Naidoo 2-5
UPS 67 for 1
Tyler van Eeden 23
Kelvin Luthuli 22 Retired
Umhlali won by 9 wickets

UPS U10B vs. Chelsea U10B
UPS 116 for 3
Flynn Worthy 34
Chelsea 51 All Out
Seth Rose 3-12
Umhlali won by 65 runs

UPS U10D vs. Chelsea U10D
Chelsea 96 All Out
Kai Klar 3-15
UPS 99 for 2
Rowan Smith 52
Nehal Bodasing 30
Umhlali won by 8 wickets


"); document.write("
"); document.write("RAFFLE WINNERS (added on 21 November 2014)
"); document.write("Congratulations to our winners :

1st Place - Gary Borland (Gas Weber Braai)
2nd Place - Bernice Glenny (Mini Ipad)
3rd Place - Calib van der Heever (Crocheted Blanket)

WELL DONE!!!

A HUGE THANK YOU TO ALL THE PARENTS AND PUPILS WHO SUPPORTED THIS FUNDRAISING INITIATIVE.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Notices (added on 19 November 2014)
"); document.write("Dear Grade 7 Parents'

Please note that the following notices were sent home with the Grade 7 pupils today:

Grade 7 LO Programme
LO Challenge
General Knowledge Quiz
Mentorship
Ushaka Outing
Exam Results Page

Kind Regards
Grade 7 Teachers

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 15 November 2014 - Cricket (added on 17 November 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 15 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U11A vs. CPLL U11A

Umhlali 193/2
Joshua White 80 not out
Alex van der Merwe 57.

Crawford La Lucia 160/9

Umhlali won by 33 runs.

Umhlali U10A vs. CPLL U10A

CPLL 125 All Out
Jensen May 3-14
Roan Marais 2-28
Joshua Owen 2-15
Umhlali 102 All Out
Roan Marais 23 Not Out
Keaton Taylor 23

Umhlali lost by 24 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 14 November 2014 - Grade 3 Cricket (added on 17 November 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 14 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U9A vs. Umhlanga U9A
Umhlali 121 for 6
Michael De Beer 30 Retired
Devan Keenan 30 Retired
Umhlanga 82 for 8
Jake Woodley 3-15

Umhlali won by 39 runs

Umhlali U9B vs. La Lucia U9B
Umhlali 120 for 7
Jerome Rautenbach 30
Isabella Wilson 22
La Lucia 105 for 5
Ryno Jansen 2-8

Umhlali won by 15 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Aheda 17-22 November 2014 (added on 14 November 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under resources - Sport section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 12 November 2014 - Cricket vs. CPLL (added on 13 November 2014)
"); document.write("Wednesday 12 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U13A vs. CPLL U13A
CPLL 102 for 9
Henri Van Heerden 3-15
Keagon Ras 2-11
Byron McDonough 2-21
UPS 104 for 2
Thomas Deans 50
Umhlali won by 8 wickets

UPS U13B vs. CPLL U13B
UPS 160 for 4
Ryan Southey 56
Dominic Southwood 57
CPLL 99 All Out
Dominic Southwood 3-7
Ryan Southey 2-21
Umhlali won by 61 runs

UPS U13C vs. CPLL U13C
UPS 124 for 4
Callum Jackson 57 Retired
CPLL 66 for 6
Donovan Vryenhoek 2-5
Umhlali won by 58 runs

UPS U11B vs. CPLL U11B
UPS 76 for 8
Eston Wingrove 31 Not Out
CPLL 73 for 2
Umhlali won by 3 runs

UPS U10B vs. CPLL U10B
UPS 164 for 4
Max Oliver 43 Not Out
Callum Kelly 41
CPLL 41 All Out
Jensen May 2-4
Kaylin Pillay 2-5
Umhlali won by 123 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Admission Information for Kearsney College 2016 (added on 13 November 2014)
"); document.write("Please see under resources - High School Information
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 12 November 2014 - Cricket Grade 3 Results (added on 13 November 2014)
"); document.write("Wednesday 12 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U9C vs. Chelsea U9C
UPS 103 for 5
Keegan Goosen 22
Dean Zwiers 12 not out
Chelsea 81 for 9
Maxwell Mulaudzi 3-12
UPS won by 22 runs

UPS U9D vs. Mount Richmore Curro U9
UPS 107 All Out
Richard Ford 25 Not Out
Akwande Mayise 15
Curro 77 All Out
Ross Browning 3-15
Leon Bernardu 2-18
Umhlali won by 30 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Pupils Leaving Umhlali - URGENT NOTICE (added on 12 November 2014)
"); document.write("Ii order to ensure a smooth process at the end of the year - Kindly advise Mrs Mitchell as soon as possible if you are not returning to UPS in 2015. In order to receive a transfer card, please complete a leaving form which you can get from Mrs Love.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Fundraising Raffle (added on 12 November 2014)
"); document.write("Dear Parents

We have received less than 200 completed raffle sheets. Just a reminder that the draw takes place on Thursday 20 November and we would like all raffle sheets to be returned by the 18 November to qualify for the draw.

Thanking you
Grade 7 Fundraising Committee

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Farewell (added on 12 November 2014)
"); document.write("Dear Grade 7 Parents

Please refer to the letter sent home with your children yesterday. Please send reply and confirmation of payment by 17 November 2014.

Thank you in advance

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Flowers by Mel (added on 12 November 2014)
"); document.write("Order your flowers for the festive season from Mel.

For more information, please see under resources - community news

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 07 November 2014 - Cricket (added on 10 November 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 07 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U13C vs. Westville U13C
Westville 117 for 5
Kade Tyack 2-19
UPS 90 for 3
Kade Tyack 31 Not Out
UPS lost by 27 runs

UPS U13D vs. Westville U13D
UPS 93 All Out
Grant Evans 34
Westville 95 for 6
UPS lost by 4 wickets

UPS U11B vs. Westville U11B
Westville 71 for 8
UPS 72 for 6
Richard Browning 29
Joshua Wilson 22 Not Out
UPS won by 4 wickets

UPS U10C vs. Westville U10C
UPS 71 for 9
Cameron Jacobs 25
Westville 61 for 8
Nikhil Govender 3-11
UPS won by 10 runs

UPS U9A vs. Northlands U9A
UPS 137 for 5
Juan Van Heerden 31 Retired
James Moss 28
Northlands 106 All Out
James Moss 3-15
UPS won by 31 runs

UPS U9B vs. Chelsea U9B
UPS 135 for 4
Jerome Rautenbach 33 Retired
Ross Browning 21 Not Out
Chelsea 93 for 9
Jerome Rautenbach 2-8
UPS won by 42 runs.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 08 November 2014 - Girls Tennis (added on 10 November 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 08 November 2014
Girls Tennis

Our Girls tennis players took part in the Durban Girls College Tennis Tournament on Saturday.

Meg Bateman and Paige Wise finished 3rd
Kiara Dura and Chanel Bated finished 7th.

Well done girls.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 07 November 2014 - Swimming (added on 10 November 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 07 November 2014
Swimming

The Umhlali Prep Boys and Girls \"A\" swimming team took part in the Crawford Prep La Lucia Invitational Gala on Friday and finished 3rd overall out of the 10 schools taking part.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 08 November 2014 - Cricket (added on 10 November 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 08 November 2014
Cricket

UPS U13A vs. Westville U13A
Westville 136 for 4
Guy Church 2-16
Umhlali 137 for 8
Michael Teichmann 70 Not Out
Humphrey Van Der Merwe 20
Umhlali won by 2 wickets

UPS U13B vs. Westville U13B
Westville 158 All Out
Dominic Southwood 3-6
Umhlali 159 for 6
Julian Woodley 38
Ryan Southey 28
Umhlali won by 6 wickets

UPS U11A vs. Westville U11A
Umhlali 110 All Out
Slade Van Staden 35
Dylan Hulett 21
Westville 104 All Out
Alex Van Der Merwe 3-17
Umhlali won by 6 runs

UPS U10A vs. Westville U10A
UPS 131 All Out
Callum McKeown 26
Luc Donner 25
Westville 132 for 6
Roan Marais 3-20
Umhlali lost by 4 wickets

UPS U10B vs. Westville U10B
Westville 55 for 8
UPS 167 for 5
Jensen May 50 Not Out
Callum Kelly 37 Not Out
Dylan Hambley 32 Not Out
Umhlali won by 10 wickets


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 10-15 November 2014 (added on 7 November 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Thursday 06 November 2014 - Cricket (added on 7 November 2014)
"); document.write("Thursday 06 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U13E VS. Westville U13E

Westville 128 for 8

Umhlali 83 for 8
Sulaymaan Ismail 24

Umhlali lost by 45 runs

Umhlali U11C vs. Westville U11C

Westville 116 for 5
Tristan Turner 2-16

Umhlali 119 for 5
Haydin Rajoo 36 Not Out
Luke St Claire-Mulley 29
Tristan Turner 23

Umhlali won by 5 wickets

Umhlali U10D vs. Westville U10D

Umhlali 110 for 9
Troy Forbes 25
Nehal Bodasing 17

Westville 107 for 6
Troy Forbes 2-20
Zamo Dlamini 2-16

Umhlali won by 3 runs


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 05 November 2014 - Cricket (added on 6 November 2014)
"); document.write("Wednesday 04 November 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U9C vs. Felixton U9B

Felixton 176 for 5
Umhlali 78 for 8
Ross Browning 48 Not Out
Thushar Moodley 24

Umhlali lost by 98 runs

Umhlali U9D vs. Chelsea U9C
Chelsea 66 for 6
Isaac Adeboye 2-10
Umhlali 66 for 7
Xander Pretorius 12

Match Tied


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Saturday 01 November 2014 - Umhlali Prep Girls \"A\" Relay Gala (added on 3 November 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 01 November 2014
Swimming

Umhlali Girls “A” Relay Gala

1st: Our Lady Fatima - 102 points
2nd: Umhlali – 90 points
3rd: Virginia – 77 points
4th: Westville - 71 points
5th: Northlands - 60 points
6th: Chelsea – 41 points


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Saturday 01 November 2014 (added on 3 November 2014)
"); document.write("Cricket
Umhlali U13A vs. Crawford North Coast U13A

CNC 135 All Out
Zander Van Der Merwe 4-27
Humphrey Van Der Merwe 2-13

UPS 137 for 6
Thomas Deans 32
Guy Church 23

Umhlali won by 4 wickets

Umhlali U11A vs. Crawford North Coast U11A
UPS 232 for 2
Slade Van Staden 62 Not Out
Joshua White 50 Not Out
Alex Van Der Merwe 51 Not Out

CNC 68 All Out
Dylan Hulett 4-12
Alex Van der Merwe 3-6
Nicholas Tucker 2-9

Umhlali won by 164 runs

Umhlali U10A vs. Crawford North Coast U10A
UPS 155 for 8
Joshua Owen 45
Callum McKeown 25
Roan Marais 20

CNC 34 All Out
Callum McKeown 3-6
Josh Botha 3-8
Kian Bester 2-3

Umhlali won by 121 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Results Friday 31 October 2014 (added on 3 November 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 31 October 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U9A vs. Glenashley U9A
Rained Out

Umhlali U9B vs. DNP U9A
UPS 106 All Out
Luke McLean Wilson 27
Grant Aranky 17
Bevan Dick 14

DNP 49 All Out
Grant Aranky 3-2

Umhlali won by 57 Runs

Umhlali U13B vs. Crawford North Coast U13B
CNC 84 for 7
UPS 45 for 3

Rain Stopped play

Umhlali U11B vs. Crawford North Coast U11B
CNC 30 All Out
Joshua Wilson 2-2
Khewzi Cele 2-4

UPS 30 for 3
Eston Wingrove 14

Umhlali won by 7 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("NO MOUNTAIN BIKING TODAY (added on 31 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please be advised that there will be NO Mountain Biking today after school.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("UNMARKED LOST PROPERTY ITEMS (added on 30 October 2014)
"); document.write("All unmarked lost property will be placed on a table under the Big Tree tomorrow (Friday 31.10).

All items not collected by the end of the day will be disposed of.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 03-08 November 2014 (added on 30 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 29 October 2014 - Tennis (added on 30 October 2014)
"); document.write("Wednesday 29 October 2014
Boys Tennis
Umhlali U10B vs. Umhlanga U10B

Umhlali won 37 games to 26

Well done boys


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Holiday Club (added on 29 October 2014)
"); document.write("Holiday Club during the December holidays will be available until the 19 December 2014.

Activities include Swimming, jungle gyms, art and crafts and much more.

Time: 07h15 - 17h30

Please contact Shaun at aftercare on 081 795 4023

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Swimming Trials (added on 29 October 2014)
"); document.write("Dear Parents

Swimming trials for pupils who where involved in Show Stoppers and Cricket matches/ practice will be held on Tuesday 04 November 2014.

Date: 04 November 2014
Time: 14h15-15h30
Venue: Umhlali Prep Swimming Pool

UPS Sport Department.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("The Christmas Fair Fund (added on 28 October 2014)
"); document.write("Collisheen Estate

29 and 30 October

09h00 - 17h00

Please see under resources - community news

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Chess - KZN SPORTS AWARDS 2014 (added on 28 October 2014)
"); document.write("Congratulations to the U13 Boys and U13 Girls Chess Teams for being awarded School Team of the Year by KZN Sports & Recreation. The highlights of the KZN Sports Awards 2014 held at the ICC in Durban can be viewed on :

Super Sport 204 Thursday 30 October at 11pm
Super Sport 204 Friday 31 October at 6pm
Super Sport 210 Saturday 1 November at 9am
Super Sport 210 Monday 3 November at 10pm

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Umhlali U13A vs. Westbourne House U13A (added on 28 October 2014)
"); document.write("Monday 27 October 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U13A vs. Westbourne House U13A (UK)

Westbourne 89 for 5
Zander Van Der Merwe 2-8
Henri Van Heerden 2-21

Umhlali 90 for 5
Matthew De Billot 33
Guy Church 17 Not Out

Umhlali won by 5 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Tennis - Umhlali U10B Girls vs. Umhlanga U10B Girls (added on 28 October 2014)
"); document.write("Monday 27 October 2014
Tennis

Umhlali U10B Girls vs. Umhlanga U10B Girls

Umhlali won 49 games to 14

Well done girls

"); document.write("
"); document.write("New girls school uniform (added on 27 October 2014)
"); document.write("Take a look at our beautiful new school uniform pictures in the gallery under (New school uniform),
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grandparents day, showstoppers and staff development photos in gallery (added on 27 October 2014)
"); document.write("Have a look and see what Gran and Gramps were up to at our school recently, also some photos of showstoppers and our recent staff development day.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Friday 24 October 2014 - Cricket Results (added on 27 October 2014)
"); document.write("Friday 24 October 2014
Cricket

UPS U10A vs. Northlands U10A
Umhlali 101 for 8
Oliver Naude 28 Not Out
Benjamin Pilz 14

Northlands 102 for 5
Joshua Owen 2-17
Callum McKeown 2-28

Umhlali lost by 5 wickets

UPS U9B vs. Northlands U9B
Northlands 41 All Out
Grant Aranky 2-3

Umhlali 171 for 4 (Umhlali past Northlands score and carried on batting)
Isabella Wilson 22 Retired

Umhlali won by 9 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Saturday 25 October 2014 (added on 27 October 2014)
"); document.write("Saturday 25 October 2014
Cricket Results

UPS U13A vs. Northlands U13A
Northlands 142 for 9
Humphrey Van Der Merwe 3-5
Byron McDonough 2-24

Umhlali 115 All out
Guy Church 29
Keeagon Ras 28

UPS lost by 27 runs

UPS U13B vs. Northlands U13B
UPS 171 for 5
Julian Woodley 54
Dominic Southwood 44
Ulrich Botha 20

Northlands 107 for 9
Adriaan Wiggill 5-17

Umhlali won by 64 runs

UPS U11A vs. Northlands U11A
Northlands 115 for 9
Yache Perumal 5-10

Umhlali 120 for 7
Callum McKeown 50 Not Out
David Edwards 16 Not Out

Umhlali won by 3 wickets

UPS U10B vs. Northlands U10B
UPS 155 for 7
Seth Rose 39 Not Out
Jensen May 37
Max Oliver 27

Northlands 105 All Out

Umhlali won by 50 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Turn your favourite image into a work of art!! (added on 24 October 2014)
"); document.write("HURRY!! 15% discount off until end of October.

Hassle free canvas, frames, prints and many more...

For more info, see under resources, community news

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 27 October 2014 - 01 November 2014 (added on 24 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Results - Thursday 23 October 2014 (added on 24 October 2014)
"); document.write("Thursday 23 October 2014
Cricket
Umhlali vs. Northlands

Umhlali U13C vs. Northlands U13C

Umhlali 106 for 7
Callum Jackson 52 Not Out
Ulrich Botha 16

Northlands 77 All Out
Donovan Vryenhoek 5-15
Shem Adjes 2-7
Lindo Dlamini 2-11

Umhlali won by 29 Runs

Umhlali U11B vs. Northlands U11B

Umhlali 119 All Out
David Edwards 30
Luke St Claire Mulley 18
Tristan Turner 18

Northlands 73 All Out
Tristan Turner 5-4
David Edwards 2-16
Bruce Harvey 2-9

Umhlali won by 46 runs.

Umhlali U10C vs. Northlands U10B/C

Umhlali 123 for 6
Troy Forbes 27
Matthew Collard 21

Northlands 59 All Out
Matthew Collard 3-12
Kade Geyer 2-13

Umhlali won by 64 runs


"); document.write("
"); document.write("SHOWSTOPPERS (added on 23 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please take note that children attending Showstoppers must come dressed in full school uniform and tickets must be presented at the door.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Wednesday 22 October 2014 - Cricket Result U9A (added on 23 October 2014)
"); document.write("Wednesday 22 October 2014
Cricket
Umhlali U9A vs. Ashton U9A

Umhlali 147 for 5
Michael De Beer 33 Not Out
Juan Van Heerden 30 Not Out
Joshua Marsh 30 Not Out

Ashton 94 All Out
Juan Van Heerden 5-19
Devan Keenan 2-24

Umhlali won by 55 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("SHOWSTOPPERS (added on 22 October 2014)
"); document.write("TICKETS ARE SOLD OUT!!
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Science Display (added on 22 October 2014)
"); document.write("Grade 7 Science Display Thursday 23 October from 17h30 - 18h30.

All are welcome

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 7 Fundraising 2014 (added on 21 October 2014)
"); document.write("The last two fundraisers for this term are:
1.100 Club – Final draw of R20,000 on the Thursday 20 November 2014. We still have tickets available for sale should you be interested at a special price of R700 per ticket.
2.Raffle with great prizes – Gas Weber braai, IPad mini 16GB and a hand crocheted blanket. The raffle sheets will be going out to the school this week. The final draw for the raffle will be at the 100 Club, please support this raffle.

Parents, please take note of the new folding sliding doors that have been installed in the hall with funds raised by the Grade 7’s in 2014. The balance of the funds raised will be used to paint the hall,sort out the cabling for the sound system and improvements to the ceiling fans.

Thank you for all your support during 2014

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Vases and Platters (added on 21 October 2014)
"); document.write("Thank you to all the mums who provided flowers and eats for Grandparents' Day. It was most appreciated by everyone.

Please collect your vases, plates and platters from the auditorium by Friday 24 October.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Haircuts (added on 21 October 2014)
"); document.write("A hairdresser will be available at aftercare on Wednesday 29 October from 13h40 - 17h00 to do school boy haircuts.

Please contact Shaun on 081 795 4023 in order to book an appointment.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Girls Tennis Results - Umhlali U10C vs. Umhlalnga U10C (added on 21 October 2014)
"); document.write("Monday 20 October 2014
Tennis

Umhlali U10C vs. Umhlanga U10C

Umhlali lost 19 points to 30

Well done girls for playing in your first tennis match. You all did extremely well.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grade 3 Cricket Fixtures Term 4 - 2014 (added on 20 October 2014)
"); document.write("Cricket
U9A&U9B Cricket Fixtures

Wednesday 22 October 2014
UPS U9A vs. Ashton U9A Venue: Umhlali Prep

Friday 24 October 2014
UPS U9B vs. Northlands U9B Venue: Umhlali Prep

Friday 31 October 2014
UPS U9A vs. Glenashley U9A Venue: Glenashley
UPS U9B vs. DNP U9B Venue: Umhlali Prep

Friday 07 November 2014
UPS U9A vs. Northlands U9A Venue: Umhlali Prep
UPS U9B vs. Chelsea U9B Venue: Chelsea Prep

Friday 14 November 2014
UPS U9A vs. Umhlanga U9A Venue: Umhlanga College
UPS U9B vs. LA Lucia U9B Venue: Umhlali Prep

Friday 21 November 2014
UPS U9A vs. CPLL U9A Venue: CPLL
UPS

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket Result Sunday 19 October 2014 - Umhlali vs. Cornwall Hill (added on 20 October 2014)
"); document.write("Sunday 19 October 2014
Cricket

Umhlali U11A vs. Cornwall Hill U11A

Cornwall Hill 156 for 9
Yache Perumal 3-29
Devin Rogers 2-21

Umhlali 157 for 6
Alex Van der Merwe 51
Devin Rogers 31
Murray Shearer 21

Umhlali won by 4 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 20-25 October 2014 (added on 17 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under resources Sport Section
"); document.write("
"); document.write("SHOWSTOPPERS - 24 OCTOBER (added on 16 October 2014)
"); document.write("Tickets for Showstoppers will be on sale from Tuesday 21 October and they can be purchased from Mrs Hyland- Smith.

The cost per ticket is R40 per adult and R10 per child.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Summerhill House Fundraiser (added on 15 October 2014)
"); document.write("At Summerhill House everything is about building connections… we do it by creating families and homes filled with love.

Emmy Award winning cinematographer Graeme Duane does it through the beauty of moving imagery.

Join us on 7 November as he takes us on a journey that explores the relationship between humankind and the wild – it’s an awe-inspiring connection that you won’t soon forget.

For more information, please see under resources : Community News

"); document.write("
"); document.write("UPS Art Expo (added on 15 October 2014)
"); document.write("Invitations have been sent out and everyone is welcome to attend this event, but please take note that only children who have received notification that their art work will be displayed is the work that will be viewed. Not every child's art work will be on display.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("Grandparents' Day (added on 15 October 2014)
"); document.write("We respectfully request that parents do not attend Grandparents' Day.

The Programme will be as follows :

1. Welcome
2. Introduction of Staff
3. Performances by the Junior Primary, Girls' and Boys' Choirs
4.Children will be called down and will take granny and grandpa to see their classrooms and books
5. Picnic on the bottom field

"); document.write("
"); document.write("KZN Judo (added on 15 October 2014)
"); document.write("I take pleasure in informing you that the following Umhlali Preparatory School pupils from my club have represented their school and province at the South African School Judo Championships held in Turffontein on 4 –5 October 2014:

Richard Browning (Bronze – 11 years under 46 kg novice)
Ross Browning (4th – 9 years under 27 kg novice)
Tristan Walkowski (4th – 9 years under 30 kg novice)
Jasmine Basson (Silver – 8 years under 28 kg novice)
Ethan Power (Gold – 8 years under 42 kg novice)
Sedge Pearson (Bronze – 7 years under 21 kg novice)

I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate them on their achievements – we are proud of them all!


"); document.write("
"); document.write("IMPORTANT NOTICE - UNIFORM SHOP (added on 15 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please take note that as of the 20th October 2014 the uniform shop will be open on Monday - Friday from 07h30 to 08h30 and will no longer open on a Monday and Wednesday afternoon.
"); document.write("
"); document.write("KZN Horse Riding - Wilru de Vries (added on 15 October 2014)
"); document.write("KZN Schools Horse Riding Team
Wilru de Vries has been chosen for the 2014 KZN horse riding team based on his performance at the different shows he participated in during the season. He will represent Umhlali

SANESA National Championship
Wilru de Vries represented Umhlali Prep as a member of the KZN schools horse riding team during the October 2014 holiday. He participated in Dressage, Equitation and Show Jumping at the National Core League championships in Pretoria. Wilru performed very well and achieved good scores, particularly for Equitation and Show Jumping. His best achievement was for the Accumulator Show Jumping item, where Wilru placed 5th overall.

Well done Wilru!

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………


"); document.write("
"); document.write("Sport Week Ahead 13-19 October 2014 (added on 14 October 2014)
"); document.write("Please find under Resources \"Sport\"
"); document.write("
"); document.write("U11A - Kingsmead Mynahs T20 Tournament (added on 13 October 2014)
"); document.write("The Umhlali under 11A cricket side recently took part in the Kingsmead Mynahs T20 Tournament hosted at Kearsney College and sponsored by Waltons Stationers.

The team played seven matches over the three days and won all seven and in so doing headed their pool.

Although the success was very much a team effort, Slade van Staden won the award for the best batsman at the Tournament.

Umhlali Prep is very proud of the achievement of our boys.

Match 7 vs Chelsea Lions

Umhlali 108/4 Slade van Staden 34
Chelsea Lions 105/8
Umhlali won by 3 runs

"); document.write("
"); document.write("U11A - Kingsmead Mynahs T20 Cricket results (added on 13 October 2014)
"); document.write("UPS vs. Winston Park
Winston Park 79 all out Dylan Hulett 3/18 Yache Perumal 3/17
UPS 82/1 Joshua White 37 not out
UPS won by 9 wickets

UPS vs. Durban Central
UPS 144/3 Alex van der Merwe 25 not out Devin Rogers 26 not out
Durban Central 110/5
UPS won by 34 runs

UPS vs. Highbury
UPS 135/6 Devin Rogers 37
Highbury 33 all out Yache Perumal 3/6
Callum McKeown 2/2
UPS won by 102 runs

UPS vs.Hillcrest
UPS 155/1 Slade van Staden 79 not out
Alex van der Merwe 43 not out
Hillcrest 103/8 Devin Rogers 3/8 Dylan Hulett 3/8
UPS won by 52 runs

UPS vs. Northlands
Northlands 89/7 Callum McKeown 2/14
UPS 92/1 Slade van Staden 50 not out
UPS won by 9 wickets

UPS vs.Umgeni
Umgeni 124/5 Alex van der Merwe 2/22
UPS 125/0 Slade van Staden 74 not out Dylan Hulett 37 not out.
UPS won by 10 wickets

"); document.write("
"); document.write("Cricket - Thursday 16th October 2014 (added on 3 October 2014)
"); document.write("Dear Parents

Early reminder the U11A and u10A cricket teams will be playing against St Benedict's Preparatory School on Thursday 16 October 2014 at Umhlali Preparatory School.

Players from ST Benedict's players will need to be hosted for one night. A letter will be sent out to parents on Monday 13th October 2014.

UPS Sport Department

"); document.write("
"); document.write("LOST PROPERTY - URGENT (added on 3 October 2014)
"); document.write("PLEASE TAKE NOTE THAT ALL LOST PROPERTY WILL BE PLACED ON A TABLE NEAR THE BIG TREE TODAY.

THERE IS ALOT OF LOST PROPERTY FROM MARKET DAY!

ALL LOST PROPERTY NOT CLAIMED TODAY WILL BE DISPOSED OF.

"); document.write("
"); document.write("PHOTOS PHOTOS PHOTOS (added on 2 October 2014)
"); document.write("Take a peek in the gallery to see what fun we had at school today at the Grade 7 market day.
"); document.write("
"); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
'); document.write('
');